Dr. Gelato Privacy Policy

Dr. Gelato is all about creating happiness and having fun. And when you use our site we would like that experience to be the same. There are a few things we do take seriously – the quality of our products, our customer service and your privacy. So please read our privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are and how and why we collect, store, use and share your personal information. It also explains your rights in relation to your personal information and how to contact us or supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are subject to the UK Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation, which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

Why and on what legal basis do we process personal data?

If you are a Dr. Gelato customer, create an account with us, participate in competitions or promotions or otherwise contact us, we will receive your personal data. We collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Contact information. We may collect your name, mailing address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Profile information. This may include first name, maiden name, surname, username and password, marital status, title, date of birth and gender. Your interests, preferences, feedback, survey and competition responses.
  • Payment information. We may collect your billing information, billing address, transaction and payment card details.
  • Shopping information. We may collect personal information about the items you viewed, added to your cart, purchased or returned.
  • Usage information. Information about how you use our website, products and services
  • Information You Post.We may collect personal information you post in a public space on our Platform, such as on our Contact Us page or our Ratings & Reviews feature. We may also collect personal information when you enter a promotion. This may include photos, videos and other user-generated content that you submit.
  • Technical & Analytics information. We may collect the type of device you use to access our Platform. For example your IP address, login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website. We may look at what site you came rom or what site you visit when you leave us.
  • Marketing and Communications Data. We may collect your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.
  • Social Media Information.We may collect personal information you post on our social media pages. We may also collect your social media profile information and personal information posted on your page.
  • Employment Information.If you apply for a job through our Platform, we collect the personal information you include in your application. For example, this may include the name and address of your employer and your employment history.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

This personal information is required to provide products and/or services to you. If you do not provide personal information we ask for, it may delay or prevent us from providing products and/or services to you.

How and why we use your personal information

Under data protection law, we can only use your personal information if we have a proper reason for doing so. For example

  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • for the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract;
  • for our legitimate interests or those of a third party; or
  • where you have given consent.

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information, so long as this is not overridden by your own rights and interests. The table below explains what we use (process) your personal information for and our reasons for doing so:

What we use your personal information for Our reasons
To provide products and/or services to you For the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract
To prevent and detect fraud against you or Dr. Gelato For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to minimise fraud that could be damaging for us and for you
Gathering and providing information required by or relating to audits, enquiries or investigations by regulatory bodies To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
Ensuring business policies are adhered to, e.g. policies covering security and internet use For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to make sure we are following our own internal procedures so we can deliver the best service to you
Operational reasons, such as improving efficiency, training and quality control For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to be as efficient as we can so we can delivery the best service for you at the best price
Ensuring the confidentiality of commercially sensitive information For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to protect trade secrets and other commercially valuable information

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

Statistical analysis to help us manage our business, e.g. in relation to [our financial performance, customer base, product range or other efficiency measures] For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to be as efficient as we can so we can delivery the best service for you at the best price
Preventing unauthorised access and modifications to systems For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to prevent and detect criminal activity that could be damaging for us and for you

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

Updating [and enhancing] customer records For the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, e.g. making sure that we can keep in touch with our customers about existing orders and new products

Statutory returns To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
Ensuring safe working practices, staff administration and assessments To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, e.g. to make sure we are following our own internal procedures and working efficiently so we can deliver the best service to you

Marketing our services [and those of selected third parties where we have consent] to existing and former customers For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to promote our business to existing and former customers
Credit reference checks via external credit reference agencies For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to ensure our customers are likely to be able to pay for our products and services
External audits and quality checks, e.g. for ISO or Investors in People accreditation and the audit of our accounts For our legitimate interests or a those of a third party, i.e. to maintain our accreditations so we can demonstrate we operate at the highest standards

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

We consider that it is reasonable for us to process your information for the purposes of our legitimate interests outlined above as: (a) we process your information only so far as is necessary for such purpose; and (b) it can be reasonably expected for us to process your information in this way.

Promotional communications

We may use your personal information to send you updates (by email, text message, telephone or post) about our products and services, including exclusive offers, promotions or new products and services.

We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal information for promotional purposes (see above

‘How and why we use your personal information’). However, where consent is needed, we will ask for this consent separately and clearly.

We will always treat your personal information with the utmost respect and never sell or share it with other organisations outside the Dr. Gelato group for marketing purposes.

You have the right to opt out of receiving promotional communications at any time by:

  • contacting us at hello@drgelato.co.uk
  • using the ‘unsubscribe’ link in emails or ‘STOP’ number in texts

We may ask you to confirm or update your marketing preferences if you ask us to provide further products and services in the future, or if there are changes in the law, regulation, or the structure of our business.

Who we share your personal information with

We routinely share personal information with:

  • third parties we use to help deliver our products to you, eg payment service providers and delivery companies;
  • other third parties we use to help us run our business, eg marketing agencies or website hosts;
  • third parties approved by you, eg social media sites you choose to link your account to or third party payment providers.

Our online ordering is hosted on iZettle. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

We only allow our service providers to handle your personal information if we are satisfied they take appropriate measures to protect your personal information. We also impose contractual obligations on service providers relating to ensure they can only use your personal information to provide services to us and to you. We may also share personal information with external auditors, e.g. in relation to ISO [or Investors in People] accreditation and the audit of our accounts.

We may disclose and exchange information with law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

We may also need to share some personal information with other parties, such as potential buyers of some or all of our business or during a re-structuring. Usually, information will be anonymised but this may not always be possible. The recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations.

We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

Where your personal information is held

Information may be held at our offices, third party agencies, service providers, representatives and agents as described above (see above: ‘Who we share your personal information with’).

How long your personal information will be kept

We will keep your personal information while you have an account with us or we are providing products to you. Thereafter, we will keep your personal information for as long as is necessary:

  • to respond to any questions, complaints or claims made by you or on your behalf;
  • to show that we treated you fairly;
  • to keep records required by law.

Retention of your personal information

We will not retain your personal information for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this policy below.  When it is no longer necessary to retain your personal information, we will delete or anonymise it.

Your rights

You have the following rights, which you can exercise free of charge:

Access The right to be provided with a copy of your personal information (the right of access)
Rectification The right to require us to correct any mistakes in your personal information
To be forgotten The right to require us to delete your personal information – in certain situations
Restriction of processing The right to require us to restrict processing of your personal information – in certain circumstances, e.g. if you contest the accuracy of the data
Data portability The right to receive the personal information you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or transmit that data to a third party – in certain situations
To object The right to object:

·       at any time to your personal information being processed for direct marketing (including profiling);

·       in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information, e.g. processing carried out for the purpose of our legitimate interests.

Not to be subject to automated individual decision-making The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling) that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you
Withdraw consent. You can withdraw your consent although this does not impact the processing up to the point of withdrawal.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, please contact us – see below ‘How to contact us’.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • email or write to us see below: ‘How to contact us’; and
  • let us have enough information to identify you
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill); and
  • let us know what right you want to exercise and the information to which your request relates.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed unlawfully. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to access it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality. [We continually test our systems and are ISO 27001 certified, which means we follow top industry standards for information security.]

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

[If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.]

How to complain

We hope that can resolve any query or concern you may raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at: First Contact Team, Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF, https://ico.org.uk/concerns or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this privacy policy

This privacy notice was published on June 28 2020 and last updated on June 28 2020.

We may change this privacy notice from time to time – when we do we will inform you via our website or by email.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you.

Who is responsible for data processing?

The responsible party is:

Highwire Productions Limited

97 West Town Road, Backwell,

N Somerset. England BS48 3BH

How can I contact the data protection officer?

You can contact our data protection officer at: hello@drgelato.co.uk or by post

Data Protection Dr Gelato

Highwire Productions Limited

97 West Town Road, Backwell,

N Somerset. England BS48 3BH